80, Edinburgh Road, NN8 2HW
80 Edinburgh Road is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Wellingborough. It sold for £99,000 in Oct 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2005 £99,000 9.7% 7.7% Jun 2003 £79,995 26.3% 24.9% Oct 2002 £68,000 22.0% 20.1% Feb 1999 £33,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,523 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Oct 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,061 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2005 £99,000 £1,523 £198,955 £3,061 Jun 2003 £79,995 £1,231 £218,736 £3,365 Oct 2002 £68,000 £1,046 £216,987 £3,338 Feb 1999 £33,000 £508 £187,889 £2,891 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,955. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wellingborough are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,260 per square metre (£229 and £302 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 404 square metres (4,349 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.