640, Longbridge Road, RM8 2AJ
640 Longbridge Road is a 65 m² detached home in Becontree. It sold for £168,000 in Aug 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2005 £168,000 26.4% 24.4% Sep 2002 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,584 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,437 per square metre (£505 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2005 £168,000 £2,585 £353,437 £5,437 Sep 2002 £85,000 £1,308 £224,564 £3,455 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,437. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 640 Longbridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 640 Longbridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.