30, Gilmour Street, CF40 2LB
30 Gilmour Street is a 115 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £125,000 in Jun 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2005 £125,000 102.4% 99.2% Oct 2002 £19,000 na na - Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,086 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Jun 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,095 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2005 £125,000 £1,087 £240,880 £2,095 Oct 2002 £19,000 £165 £74,516 £648 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,880. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2015 15/1428/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 30 Gilmour Street Tonypandy
- Description:
- Retrospective application to construct a garage on existing hardstanding.
- Summary:
- 24 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: