36, Mead Grove, LS15 9JS
36 Mead Grove is a 55 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £134,000 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2005 £134,000 14.6% 12.7% Mar 2000 £62,950 4.4% 2.9% Jun 1997 £55,995 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,436 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,478 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £134,000 £2,436 £246,277 £4,478 Mar 2000 £62,950 £1,145 £255,652 £4,648 Jun 1997 £55,995 £1,018 £214,368 £3,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,277. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £3,070 and £3,990 per square metre (£285 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Mead Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/03/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Mead Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: