20, The Street, CB8 9RU
20 The Street is a 161 m² detached home in Cheveley. It sold for £390,000 in Nov 2005.
- Sale history
-
£390,000 on Nov 2005
- Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,422 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Nov 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,149 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2005 £390,000 £2,422 £667,910 £4,149 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £667,910. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheveley are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,230 per square metre (£287 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £497,000 and £681,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Title number
- CB246246
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 20 The Street, Saxon Street, Newmarket
- Owner
-
ARAT INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Incorporated in GUERNSEY
Proprietor address: PO Box 44 Dorey Court, Admiral Park, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 3BG
Price paid on title: £390,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Dec 2005
- Summary:
- 24 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 30 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 06 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C