19, Galleydene, SS7 2QA
19 Galleydene is a 81 m² detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £233,000 in Jun 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2005 £233,000 12.2% 10.3% Mar 2002 £159,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Galleydene.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,876 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Jun 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,303 per square metre (£586 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2005 £233,000 £2,877 £510,529 £6,303 Mar 2002 £159,995 £1,975 £537,506 £6,636 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £510,529. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £423,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Galleydene. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Galleydene.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: