19, The Firs, SP10 3BA
19 The Firs is a 48 m² flat in Andover. It sold for £75,000 in Feb 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2005 £75,000 2.6% 1.3% May 2002 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, The Firs.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,562 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Feb 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,070 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2005 £75,000 £1,562 £99,361 £2,070 May 2002 £70,000 £1,458 £132,435 £2,759 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,361. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Andover are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,020 per square metre (£274 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 The Firs. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/04/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 The Firs.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 26 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: