16, Whitmore Close, GU47 0SE
16 Whitmore Close is a 152 m² semi-detached home in College Town. It sold for £249,950 in Aug 2005.
- Sale history
-
£249,950 on Aug 2005
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,644 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,496 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2005 £249,950 £1,644 £531,461 £3,496 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £531,461. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in College Town are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,700 per square metre (£394 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £646,000 and £866,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.