144, Penwith Road, SW18 4QB
144 Penwith Road is a 59 m² flat in Earlsfield. It sold for £244,950 in Mar 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2005 £244,950 7.3% 5.9% Jun 2001 £188,000 14.7% 12.6% Jul 1998 £126,000 394.6% 394.6% Apr 1998 £82,750 257.1% 242.3% Jan 1998 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 144, Penwith Road.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,151 per square metre (£386 per square foot) in Mar 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,346 per square metre (£775 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2005 £244,950 £4,152 £492,440 £8,346 Jun 2001 £188,000 £3,186 £552,495 £9,364 Jul 1998 £126,000 £2,136 £652,917 £11,066 Apr 1998 £82,750 £1,403 £434,337 £7,362 Jan 1998 £59,000 £1,000 £331,260 £5,615 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £492,440. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earlsfield are now selling for between £7,330 and £9,240 per square metre (£680 and £858 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £432,000 and £545,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- LN155782
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 144 Penwith Road, London
- Owner
-
GREENTREE ESTATES AND INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05984295)
Proprietor address: Lawrence House, Goodwyn Avenue, Mill Hill, London NW7 3RH
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Sep 2008
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 144 Penwith Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 144 Penwith Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.