40, Gables Close, SE5 7QE
40 Gables Close is a 50 m² terraced home in Denmark Hill. It sold for £143,000 in May 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2005 £143,000 14.5% 12.8% Dec 1998 £59,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Gables Close.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,860 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in May 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,346 per square metre (£682 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2005 £143,000 £2,860 £367,304 £7,346 Dec 1998 £59,500 £1,190 £380,118 £7,602 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,304. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Denmark Hill are now selling for between £5,220 and £7,530 per square metre (£484 and £699 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Gables Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Gables Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 25 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (social)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 27 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: