Property data
Sale history
£195,000 on Jul 2005
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,437 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,368 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2005 £195,000 £2,438 £349,412 £4,368

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,412. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,090 and £3,980 per square metre (£287 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
601 square metres (6,469 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments: