Property data
Sale history
£97,000 on Nov 2005
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,590 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Nov 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,678 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2005 £97,000 £1,590 £163,365 £2,678

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,365. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 45 Meredith Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Meredith Road.

Photos for 45 Meredith Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments: