17, Poplar Way, GU29 9JQ
17 Poplar Way is a 127 m² detached home in Midhurst. It sold for £350,000 in Jan 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2005 £350,000 12.7% 11.0% Nov 1996 £132,000 na na - Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,755 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Jan 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,745 per square metre (£534 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2005 £350,000 £2,756 £729,582 £5,745 Nov 1996 £132,000 £1,039 £669,592 £5,272 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £729,582. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Midhurst are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,280 per square metre (£353 and £490 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £483,000 and £671,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 623 square metres (6,706 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 31 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.