18, Sheldon Road, N18 1RW
18 Sheldon Road is a 94 m² terraced home in Silver Street. It sold for £181,000 in Apr 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2005 £181,000 0.3% -1.4% Jun 2003 £180,000 22.7% 21.0% Sep 2000 £103,000 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,925 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Apr 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,354 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2005 £181,000 £1,926 £409,235 £4,354 Jun 2003 £180,000 £1,915 £452,507 £4,814 Sep 2000 £103,000 £1,096 £402,546 £4,282 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,235. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silver Street are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,590 per square metre (£412 and £519 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £417,000 and £525,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2010 TP/10/0809
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 18, Sheldon Road, London
- Description:
- Conversion of single family dwelling into 2x1 bed self contained flats.
- Summary:
- 07 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: