Gamekeepers Cottage, LA7 7BL
Gamekeepers Cottage is a 174 m² detached home in Milnthorpe. It sold for £280,000 in Jul 2005.
- Sale history
-
£280,000 on Jul 2005
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Gamekeepers Cottage.
- Internal area
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,609 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,721 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2005 £280,000 £1,609 £473,449 £2,721 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 174 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £473,449. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milnthorpe are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,800 per square metre (£243 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 174 m², this implies a valuation between £456,000 and £661,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Gamekeepers Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2019. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for Gamekeepers Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.