161, Church Road, SS3 9EZ
161 Church Road is a 169 m² detached home in Shoeburyness. It sold for £370,000 in May 2005.
- Sale history
-
£370,000 on May 2005
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 161, Church Road.
- Internal area
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,189 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in May 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,495 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2005 £370,000 £2,189 £759,571 £4,495 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 169 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £759,571. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shoeburyness are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,380 per square metre (£308 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 169 m², this implies a valuation between £561,000 and £740,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 503 square metres (5,414 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 161 Church Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 161 Church Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 21/00924/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 161 Church Road Shoeburyness Essex
- Description:
- Construction of wooden summer house in back garden.
- Summary:
- 07 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.