12, Markan Road, SP4 0AY
12 Markan Road is a 124 m² detached home in Porton. It sold for £215,000 in Nov 2005.
- Sale history
-
£215,000 on Nov 2005
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Markan Road.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,733 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Nov 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,144 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2005 £215,000 £1,734 £389,854 £3,144 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,854. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porton are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,240 per square metre (£310 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £414,000 and £526,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 510 square metres (5,490 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Markan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2024) for 12 Markan Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2003 S/2003/1357
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 12 MARKAN ROAD, IDMISTON, SALISBURY,
- Description:
- ERECT A PVCU CONSERVATORY TO SIDE OF PROPERTY
- Summary:
- 29 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.