34, Colombo Road, IG1 4RQ
34 Colombo Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Ilford. It sold for £248,000 in Dec 2005.
- Sale history
-
£248,000 on Dec 2005
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,061 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Dec 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,719 per square metre (£624 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2005 £248,000 £3,062 £544,201 £6,719 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £544,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilford are now selling for between £4,110 and £5,690 per square metre (£381 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £461,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Colombo Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Colombo Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 3579/22
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 34, Colombo Road, Ilford,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6.00 metres, highest point of 2.85 metres and height at the eaves of 2.85 metres.
- Summary:
- 10 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.