14, Hill Terrace, ST7 8DD
14 Hill Terrace is a 80 m² terraced home in Bignall End. It sold for £86,500 in Apr 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2005 £86,500 19.8% 17.9% Aug 2002 £53,500 30.0% 28.2% Apr 2001 £37,500 9.5% 7.9% Nov 1997 £27,500 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,081 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Apr 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,968 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2005 £86,500 £1,081 £157,400 £1,968 Aug 2002 £53,500 £669 £169,765 £2,122 Apr 2001 £37,500 £469 £138,173 £1,727 Nov 1997 £27,500 £344 £132,153 £1,652 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,400. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bignall End are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,800 per square metre (£157 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Hill Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Hill Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: