23, Meadowsweet, MK7 7BP
23 Meadowsweet is a 106 m² detached home in Walnut Tree. It sold for £195,000 in Mar 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2005 £195,000 10.8% 9.2% Jun 2000 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Meadowsweet.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,839 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Mar 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,616 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2005 £195,000 £1,840 £383,282 £3,616 Jun 2000 £120,000 £1,132 £401,827 £3,791 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,282. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walnut Tree are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,850 per square metre (£335 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £383,000 and £514,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 392 square metres (4,219 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Meadowsweet. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/05/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Meadowsweet.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.