5, Welby Place, S8 9DA
5 Welby Place is a 83 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £104,950 in Mar 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2005 £104,950 26.6% 24.8% Nov 2001 £47,250 9.8% 8.2% Jul 1999 £37,995 3.8% 1.8% Jul 1996 £34,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,264 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Mar 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,027 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2005 £104,950 £1,264 £251,242 £3,027 Nov 2001 £47,250 £569 £213,317 £2,570 Jul 1999 £37,995 £458 £247,940 £2,987 Jul 1996 £34,000 £410 £260,809 £3,142 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,242. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 25 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.