22b, Merton Close, B68 8NG
22b Merton Close is a 109 m² detached home in Oldbury. It sold for £160,500 in Dec 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2005 £160,500 12.4% 10.4% Feb 2002 £103,000 9.4% 8.0% May 1998 £73,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22b, Merton Close.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,472 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Dec 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,717 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2005 £160,500 £1,472 £296,117 £2,717 Feb 2002 £103,000 £945 £288,148 £2,644 May 1998 £73,500 £674 £309,726 £2,842 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,117. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldbury are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,040 per square metre (£191 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 450 square metres (4,844 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22b Merton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2018. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 22b Merton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.