Property data
Sale history
£122,500 on Mar 2005
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,149 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Mar 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,956 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2005 £122,500 £2,149 £225,511 £3,956

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,511. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welford are now selling for between £2,940 and £3,650 per square metre (£273 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 71 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/04/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 High Street.

Photos for 71 High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.