84, Kingsway, S75 6EX
84 Kingsway is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Mapplewell. It sold for £86,700 in May 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2005 £86,700 16.7% 14.2% Apr 2004 £73,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 84, Kingsway.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,376 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in May 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,492 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2005 £86,700 £1,376 £156,978 £2,492 Apr 2004 £73,500 £1,167 £157,957 £2,507 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,978. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mapplewell are now selling for between £2,090 and £3,010 per square metre (£194 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 Kingsway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/10/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 84 Kingsway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.