37, West View, HX4 9EW
37 West View is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Holywell Green. It sold for £79,950 in May 2005.
- Sale history
-
£79,950 on May 2005
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,142 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in May 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,988 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2005 £79,950 £1,142 £139,146 £1,988 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,146. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holywell Green are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,990 per square metre (£179 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK284950
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 37 West View, Holywell Green, Halifax
- Owner
-
HOME GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 22981R)
Proprietor address: 1 Strawberry Lane, Newcastle Upon Tyne NE1 4BX
Price paid on title: £79,950
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 May 2005
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Home Group Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 24 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area