Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2005 £221,800 11.3% 9.5%
Feb 1998 £98,500 13.2% 11.2%
Feb 1997 £86,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Hunters Rest, 9a, Radwinter Road.

Floorplan Hunters Rest, 9a
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,579 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,324 per square metre (£495 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2005 £221,800 £2,579 £457,886 £5,324
Feb 1998 £98,500 £1,145 £428,917 £4,987
Feb 1997 £86,500 £1,006 £468,061 £5,443

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £457,886. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saffron Walden are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,930 per square metre (£354 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for Hunters Rest, 9a Radwinter Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2017) for Hunters Rest, 9a Radwinter Road.

Photos for Hunters Rest, 9a Radwinter Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments: