61, Lockesfield Place, E14 3AJ
61 Lockesfield Place is a 83 m² terraced home in Mudchute. It sold for £285,000 in Aug 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2005 £285,000 3.9% 1.9% Dec 2003 £268,000 14.7% 12.8% Jul 1996 £97,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,433 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,637 per square metre (£895 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2005 £285,000 £3,434 £799,911 £9,637 Dec 2003 £268,000 £3,229 £826,557 £9,959 Jul 1996 £97,000 £1,169 £850,721 £10,250 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £799,911. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mudchute are now selling for between £5,660 and £7,560 per square metre (£525 and £702 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £470,000 and £627,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 61 Lockesfield Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/04/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Lockesfield Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.