23, Kirkmeadow, PE3 8JQ
23 Kirkmeadow is a 117 m² terraced home in Bretton. It sold for £37,000 in Jul 1998.
- Sale history
-
£37,000 on Jul 1998
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £316 per square metre (£29 per square foot) in Jul 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,809 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1998 £37,000 £316 £211,608 £1,809 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,608. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bretton are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,560 per square metre (£166 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB47638
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 23 Kirkmeadow, Bretton, Peterborough
- Owner
-
AMPLIUS LIVING
(Company reference number: 7853)
Proprietor address: Building K2, Timbold Drive, Kents Hill, Milton Keynes MK7 6BZ
Price paid on title: £37,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Feb 2025
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Amplius Living (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 04 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.