28, Rowling Street, CF40 1QY
28 Rowling Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £60,950 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2005 £60,950 19.5% 17.1% Nov 2003 £44,500 53.7% 51.6% Oct 2001 £18,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Rowling Street.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £834 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,641 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £60,950 £835 £119,819 £1,641 Nov 2003 £44,500 £610 £139,712 £1,914 Oct 2001 £18,000 £247 £78,706 £1,078 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,819. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,820 per square metre (£111 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £133,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Rowling Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 28 Rowling Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: