Property data
Sale history
£104,000 on Jul 2005
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,195 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,135 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2005 £104,000 £1,195 £185,771 £2,135

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,771. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedwas are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,250 per square metre (£195 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments: