20, Wigston Lane, LE2 8TL
20 Wigston Lane is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £96,000 in Aug 2005.
- Sale history
-
£96,000 on Aug 2005
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,021 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,032 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2005 £96,000 £1,021 £191,055 £2,032 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,055. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,150 per square metre (£216 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Wigston Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2020) for 20 Wigston Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: