Eden Croft House, CA4 8PA
Eden Croft House is a 146 m² detached home in Scotby. It sold for £248,000 in Nov 2005.
- Sale history
-
£248,000 on Nov 2005
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,698 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Nov 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,742 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2005 £248,000 £1,699 £400,360 £2,742 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,360. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scotby are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,890 per square metre (£193 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 515 square metres (5,543 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Eden Croft House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for Eden Croft House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 175 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.