85, Newlyn Drive, NG8 5GU
85 Newlyn Drive is a 72 m² detached home in Nottingham. It sold for £115,000 in Jun 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2005 £115,000 11.3% 9.7% May 1999 £59,950 12.4% 9.7% Mar 1995 £37,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,597 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Jun 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,900 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2005 £115,000 £1,597 £208,828 £2,900 May 1999 £59,950 £833 £248,723 £3,454 Mar 1995 £37,000 £514 £194,562 £2,702 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,828. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,750 per square metre (£185 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 85 Newlyn Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/07/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Newlyn Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: