1, Longpool, LA9 6ER
1 Longpool is a 30 m² terraced home in Kendal. It sold for £129,000 in Aug 2005.
- Sale history
-
£129,000 on Aug 2005
- Internal area
- 30 square metres (323 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,300 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,860 per square metre (£637 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2005 £129,000 £4,300 £205,807 £6,860 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 30 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,807. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kendal are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,600 per square metre (£244 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 30 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £108,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 30 sqm (323 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 10 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900