18, The Gallops, SS16 6RR
18 The Gallops is a 63 m² terraced home in Langdon Hills. It sold for £142,000 in Aug 2005.
- Sale history
-
£142,000 on Aug 2005
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,253 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,715 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2005 £142,000 £2,254 £297,031 £4,715 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,031. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Langdon Hills are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,470 per square metre (£368 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 The Gallops. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 The Gallops.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 11 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.