179, Springwell Lane, DN4 9AJ
179 Springwell Lane is a 117 m² terraced home in Warmsworth. It sold for £75,000 in Apr 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2005 £75,000 31.4% 29.2% Mar 2001 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £641 per square metre (£60 per square foot) in Apr 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,068 per square metre (£99 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2005 £75,000 £641 £125,007 £1,068 Mar 2001 £25,000 £214 £102,266 £874 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,007. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warmsworth are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,390 per square metre (£149 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.