77, Lower Elmstone Drive, RG31 5PA
77 Lower Elmstone Drive is a 59 m² flat in Tilehurst. It sold for £140,000 in Aug 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2005 £140,000 2.1% 0.4% Dec 2003 £134,950 12.2% 10.6% Sep 2001 £104,950 11.2% 9.1% Jul 2000 £92,500 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,372 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Aug 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,421 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2005 £140,000 £2,373 £201,824 £3,421 Dec 2003 £134,950 £2,287 £208,619 £3,536 Sep 2001 £104,950 £1,779 £201,763 £3,420 Jul 2000 £92,500 £1,568 £200,395 £3,397 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,824. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £3,940 and £5,000 per square metre (£366 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 26 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: