37, Gawthorne Street, NG7 7JS
37 Gawthorne Street is a 91 m² terraced home in Nottingham. It sold for £97,000 in May 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2005 £97,000 65.5% 60.9% Oct 2004 £72,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,065 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in May 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,830 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2005 £97,000 £1,066 £166,551 £1,830 Oct 2004 £72,000 £791 £124,507 £1,368 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,551. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,130 per square metre (£155 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 37 Gawthorne Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2009) for 37 Gawthorne Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: