20, Forest Road, GL16 7LB
20 Forest Road is a 100 m² terraced home in Berry Hill. It sold for £182,500 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2005 £182,500 14.9% 12.9% Aug 1995 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,825 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,361 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £182,500 £1,825 £336,106 £3,361 Aug 1995 £45,000 £450 £253,716 £2,537 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,106. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Berry Hill are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,750 per square metre (£262 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 513 square metres (5,522 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Forest Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/05/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Forest Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: