Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2005 £413,000 16.4% 14.5%
Dec 1996 £105,000 na na
Internal area
167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,473 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Dec 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,475 per square metre (£509 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2005 £413,000 £2,473 £914,285 £5,475
Dec 1996 £105,000 £629 £759,445 £4,548

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £914,285. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upney are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,430 per square metre (£385 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £693,000 and £907,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
NGL146602
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
20 Sandringham Road, Barking
Owner
THE INCUMBENT OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL BENEFICE OF ST MARGARET BARKING IN THE DIOCESE OF CHELMSFORD AND HIS SUCCESSORS
Proprietor address: 53 New Street, Chelmsford CM1 1AT
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Feb 2017
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Sandringham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2005.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Sandringham Road.

Photos for 20 Sandringham Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.