1, Wren Street, BB12 6QG
1 Wren Street is a 78 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £55,000 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
£55,000 on Sep 2005
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £705 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,318 per square metre (£122 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £55,000 £705 £102,793 £1,318 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,793. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £1,110 and £2,370 per square metre (£103 and £220 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA402852
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 1 Wren Street, Burnley
- Owner
-
BURNLEY BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Town Hall, Manchester Road, Burnley BB11 9SA
Price paid on title: £55,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Jul 2022
- Title number
- LAN262990
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Wren Street, Burnley
- Owner
-
BURNLEY BOROUGH COUNCIL
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Wren Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/03/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Wren Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Burnley Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 28 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area