8, Brambling Close, IP14 5UN
8 Brambling Close is a 76 m² terraced home in Stowmarket. It sold for £142,495 in Jul 2005.
- Sale history
-
£142,495 on Jul 2005
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Brambling Close.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,874 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,615 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2005 £142,495 £1,875 £198,746 £2,615 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,746. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stowmarket are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,440 per square metre (£254 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Brambling Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/01/2024. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Brambling Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: