105, Shakespeare Road, LU4 0HT
105 Shakespeare Road is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £165,000 in Jun 2005.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Jun 2005
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 105, Shakespeare Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,987 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Jun 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,349 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2005 £165,000 £1,988 £360,982 £4,349 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,982. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 372 square metres (4,004 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 105 Shakespeare Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 105 Shakespeare Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 21/01055/PARES
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 105 Shakespeare Road Luton
- Description:
- Request for a determination as to whether prior approval is required under Part 1 Class A of the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) Order 2015 - Single storey rear extension. Depth 6.0m, Maximum height of extension 4.0m, Height to eaves 3.0m.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E