31, Ramsbottom Street, BB5 1BZ
31 Ramsbottom Street is a 93 m² terraced home in Accrington. It sold for £80,000 in Sep 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2005 £80,000 16.3% 14.5% Jun 1998 £26,500 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £860 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Sep 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,737 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2005 £80,000 £860 £161,583 £1,737 Jun 1998 £26,500 £285 £106,601 £1,146 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,583. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £750 and £1,130 per square metre (£69 and £104 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £105,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 29 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.