Bay Tree House, The Barton, BA2 9AJ
Property data
- Sale history
-
£346,250 on Jun 1997 (est. today's value: £1,881,695)
- Internal area
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £1,505 per sqm (£140 per sqft) in Jun 1997. For context, homes in Corston are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,960 per square metre (£399 and £553 per square foot) . See the analysis of Corston BA2-9 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £989,000 and £1,371,000 (230 m² × typical £/sqm in Corston). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 3,785 square metres (40,741 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 21/02263/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Bay Tree House, The Barton, Corston, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- Trees: LIME x 6 - Re-Pollard to previous pollarding points on a cyclical basis
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 23 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 230 sqm (2,476 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.