61, Edencroft Drive, DN3 2RB
61 Edencroft Drive is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Armthorpe. It sold for £118,000 in Oct 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2005 £118,000 22.1% 20.1% Dec 2001 £55,000 3.8% 2.0% Jul 1996 £44,995 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,145 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Oct 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,089 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2005 £118,000 £2,145 £169,910 £3,089 Dec 2001 £55,000 £1,000 £198,483 £3,609 Jul 1996 £44,995 £818 £173,455 £3,154 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,910. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Armthorpe are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,530 per square metre (£159 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.