67, Hitchings Way, RH2 8EN
67 Hitchings Way is a 75 m² detached home in Reigate. It sold for £210,000 in Jun 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2005 £210,000 7.9% 6.2% Apr 2001 £154,000 62.4% 60.4% Jun 2000 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 67, Hitchings Way.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,800 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Jun 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,592 per square metre (£520 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2005 £210,000 £2,800 £419,426 £5,592 Apr 2001 £154,000 £2,053 £549,065 £7,321 Jun 2000 £100,000 £1,333 £392,898 £5,239 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £419,426. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reigate are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,440 per square metre (£488 and £598 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £394,000 and £483,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 347 square metres (3,735 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 67 Hitchings Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/04/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Hitchings Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.