11, Kay Street, BB12 8PJ
11 Kay Street is a 86 m² terraced home in Padiham. It sold for £59,950 in Jul 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2005 £59,950 17.3% 15.5% Nov 2000 £28,500 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £697 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Jul 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,062 per square metre (£99 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2005 £59,950 £697 £91,338 £1,062 Nov 2000 £28,500 £331 £95,416 £1,109 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,338. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Padiham are now selling for between £1,030 and £2,110 per square metre (£95 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA411338
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 11 Kay Street, Padiham, Burnley
- Owner
-
BURNLEY BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Town Hall, Manchester Road, Burnley BB11 9SA
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 May 2023
- Title number
- LAN86497
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 11 Kay Street, Padiham, Burnley
- Owner
-
BURNLEY BOROUGH COUNCIL
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Burnley Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 08 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.