41, St Marys Close, BA2 0HX
41 St Marys Close is a 54 m² terraced home in Timsbury. It sold for £157,000 in Nov 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2005 £157,000 14.5% 12.5% Sep 2003 £117,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,907 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Nov 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,983 per square metre (£556 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2005 £157,000 £2,907 £323,100 £5,983 Sep 2003 £117,000 £2,167 £285,092 £5,279 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,100. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Timsbury are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,510 per square metre (£309 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 31 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.