4, Beaumaris Close, CV5 7PS
4 Beaumaris Close is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Coventry. It sold for £172,000 in Oct 2005.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2005 £172,000 6.2% 4.5% Apr 2003 £148,000 13.3% 11.5% Mar 1998 £78,000 13.1% 12.3% Dec 1997 £76,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,263 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Oct 2005. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,145 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2005 £172,000 £2,263 £315,044 £4,145 Apr 2003 £148,000 £1,947 £314,793 £4,142 Mar 1998 £78,000 £1,026 £356,706 £4,694 Dec 1997 £76,000 £1,000 £357,290 £4,701 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,044. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Coventry are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,510 per square metre (£253 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Beaumaris Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2004.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Beaumaris Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- not sale or rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.